General

Tulip


Characteristics

Surname: Tulip
Latin name: Tulipa
Other names: Garden tulip, wild tulip
plant family: Lily growth
Number of species: about 150 species
circulation area: Asia, Europe, Africa
original distribution area: probably Turkey
Location of the plant: unspecific
Blдtter: mostly 4-6 leaves light green leaves
Frьchte: small capsule fruits
Blьtenfarbe: yellow, orange, red, green and white
Blьtezeit: March - June
Hцhe: 15 - 60cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Ornamental plant
characteristics: Spring flowers, many color combinations possible

Plant information: tulip

The tulip is a genus of over 150 species belonging to the family of lily plants. From wild forms developed by breeding efforts in the Orient, the today widespread garden tulips. They are perennial, onion-forming plants that can reach growth heights of up to sixty centimeters. Its basic, about thirty inches long leaves are of linear, almost egg-shaped appearance and have depending on the variety a wavy or smooth edge. The bell-shaped, stand-alone flowers appear in many different colors, after the flowering time develop from them barrel-shaped capsule fruits. In addition to pink, orange, red, light green, yellow and white tulip flowers, spotted, marbled and marbled variants have also been developed by viral infections and breeding. Particularly attractive are the so-called parrot tulips, which are mainly distributed in the color combination blue-red-yellow and have wavy Blättelattrännder.
The tulip originates from Persia and Turkey, where it also got its name, which developed from the Turkish word "dulling", which means "turban". The flowers were probably reminiscent of the headdress of rich Ottomans. Written records indicate that the tulip was cultivated in the Orient in the 9th century AD in a grand style. From Persia and Turkey, tulips finally reached Europe, where in the 16th century they received their first written mention in Italy. Today the plants are native to Europe, Asia and North Africa, the largest producer of tulips worldwide is Holland.
These robust and sufficient plants can easily be cultivated in their own garden. The onion is buried in September or October at a depth of about 15 centimeters. The plant thrives in sunny or shady places, but requires a permeable soil. If the soil is loamy or too firm, the addition of sand can create ideal growing conditions. In order to protect the onion against moths, it is recommended to use special plant baskets. The onion dies after flowering and forms a daughter onion, which drifts and blooms in the following season. The withered flower should be removed immediately, but the leaves should not be cut until the leaves have completely dried.
In addition to the daffodil, the tulip is the most popular spring messenger in general. In colorful spring strands, tulips are best used in combination with broom, daffodils, iris or freesia.
Children and animals should be kept away from tulips as the tulipin contained in these plants is toxic. Unintentional consumption of onions or plant material leads to poisoning, which can result in cramping and vomiting.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible plants. Eat or Never use found plants or fruits without appropriate expertise!

Pictures: tulip