Information

The bear - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Bear
Other names: Big Bears, Real Bears
Latin name: Ursidae
class: Mammals
size: 1 - 3m
mass: 300 - 700kg
Older: 10 - 25 years
Appearance: Brown black
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: u.a. Meat, berries, insects
distribution: America, Asia, Europe
original origin:
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Forest
natural enemies: no
sexual maturityAbout five years old
mating season: May - July
gestation: 60 - 70 days
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the bear

  • Bears have only a very poor visual perception, but smell great.
  • The longer the average winter in the bear's region, the longer the bear will hibernate. In this way, he can survive the food-poor months unscathed.
  • Bears are by nature solitary. Only at mating season meet the adult bears.
  • Bears - with the exception of humans - have no natural enemies and are thus at the bottom of the food chain.
  • After the birth a bear mother raises her cubs (maximum 3) alone. This can take up to three years. Only then will the kittens be expelled from their mother because she is ready to mate again.
  • Bears are omnivores: fish, birds, insects, berries, roots, leaves, small mammals and even carrion do not spurn bears. Incidentally, bears like to eat sweets, including honey, which they can smell with their fine nose.
  • Usually, bears avoid populated areas of humans. Nonetheless, especially in North America, human and animal encounters often occur because hungry bears smell the waste from garbage cans with their fine nose.
  • Many bear species are under threat of extinction by illegal hunters and deforestation. No bears have lived in Germany since the early 19th century.
  • Despite the enormous weight and their usually clumsy appearance, bears are excellent swimmers.