Other names: Onza
Latin name: Panthera onca
size: 120 - 180cm
mass: 50 - 130kg
Older: 10 - 15 years
Appearance: golden yellow coat with black dots
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Deer, sloth, umbilical pigs, tapir
distribution: Central America, South America
original origin: Central America, South America
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of four
mating season: all year round
Tragzeit / breeding season: 90 - 100 days
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Jaguar
- The Jaguar belongs to the genus of big cats and represents the largest native of the American continent of his family. After Leo and Tiger, he is also the third largest cat of prey on earth.
- The name of this predator is derived from the Indian word "yaguar", which means a predator who can kill a prey with only one jump.
- Jaguars were formerly also found in southern regions of the United States, but are now found only in some countries of South and Central America.
- The jaguar is closely related to the leopard, which is native to Asia and Africa, and looks very similar to the color and pattern of the coat. A clear difference arises from the fact that the Jaguar has a considerably shorter tail.
- His physique is also different from the leopard, because a Jaguar is of massive shape. Nevertheless, he is a good climber, with the young more often on trees than adult jaguars.
- Jaguars become up to 180 centimeters long and 130 kilograms heavy, whereby the females are clearly smaller than the males.
- Like the leopard, the jaguar's coat is covered in sandy yellow to reddish-gold in color, with round spots and spots appearing in rings. Each individual animal has an individual pattern in the coat. Many jaguars are deep black, with the ring-shaped spots are clearly visible in the light. Such specimens are the so-called melanism, a pigmentation of each hair caused by an altered gene.
- Jaguars live as secluded and predominantly dormant loners, preferring to stay in dense rainforests and close to a source of water. Its hunting ground, which can cover an area of up to 500 square kilometers, marks a Jaguar with conspicuous scratch marks on tree trunks as well as urine.
- Its wide range of foods includes over eighty different species, including deer, monkeys, armadillos, reptiles, tapirs, large rodents, turtles and fish.
- With his strong teeth, the jaguar kills its prey with a single targeted swipe or bite in the skull.
- Jaguars stay away from conspecifics and meet only for the season-independent mating.
- After a gestation period of about three and a half months, the female gives birth to up to four young, who are initially blind and raised by the mother alone. The young are in the care of their mother for about two years and accompany them already at the age of a few weeks for the first time on the hunt.
- Jaguars have no natural predators, the only threat of their kind is the man who destroyed his habitat and greatly reduced the stocks through hunting in the past. Occasionally, however, inexperienced kittens may become victims of crocodiles or other big cats when they are hunting.