Other names: Cat lemur
Latin name: Lemur catta
size: up to 50cm
mass: 3 - 4kg
Older: 15 - 20 years
Appearance: gray-white or black-white fur
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor) foodPhotos: Fruits, leaves, insects,
original origin: Madagascar
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: dense forests
natural enemies: Big cats, birds of prey
sexual maturity: about the age of four
mating season: April May
gestation: about 120 - 130 days
litter size: 1 - 2 kittens
social behavior: Pack animal
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the katta
- The katta or Lemus catta describes a semi-monkey species within the primates and is native only in some southwestern regions of Madagascar.
- There he lives in light-flooded gallery forests and rocky slopes.
- Kattas are best known for their peculiarity of placing themselves on rocks in a praying, broad-legged position at dawn, where they can warm themselves up from the sun after a cool night.
- The most striking feature of the Kattas is its black and white curled, about sixty centimeters long and narrow tail, which not only has a signal effect for conspecifics, but also serves to spread the scent marks.
- On the forearms of the Kattas sit scent glands, which produce a secretion. The katta wanders over with the tail and spreads the fragrance on the ground.
- Kattas reach a head-hull length of about fifty centimeters and bring a maximum of four kilograms on the scales.
- The coat appears in light gray with slightly brownish marks on the back and is white on the chest, face and ears. Around the eyes and muzzle Kattas show the typical black mask.
- The head is similar to that of the fox small, with triangular and high set ears and a long nose.
- Kattas are excellent climbers who jump quickly and skillfully through the thickets of trees. On the ground, they move on bipedal.
- As omnivores, these lemurs feed mainly on vegetable diet, which consists of fruits, leaves, tree barks and flowers. Also insects, especially termites, grasshoppers and arachnids, small birds and chameleons are welcome prey.
- Kattas cover their fluid requirements by condensation and the water content of the fruits as well as the leaves of succulent plants.
- As very social animals, kattas are grouped into female-dominated groups of about fifteen individuals. Young males must patiently fight for space in a group.
- Despite the consistent marking of the preferred grazing area, kattas are not particularly territorial. However, encounters between two groups can lead to fierce battles that often end in the death of individual animals.
- In addition to threatening stare of the conspecifics of other associations Kattas have a large repertoire of sounds to communicate with each other.
- Between April and May the mating takes place. The female produces a maximum of two juveniles in September or October, which are nursed for eight weeks and leave the care of the mother at the age of five months.
- Many kattas fall prey to wild cats such as the small Indian civet cat or the fossa, but also large birds of prey. Young animals are occasionally also looted by larger lemur species.
- In captivity, kattas reach the age of thirty. The life expectancy of wild animals is usually between fifteen and twenty years.