Other

The dragonfly - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Dragonfly
Other names: Mermaid
Latin name: Odonata
class: Insects
size: 2 - 20cm (wingspan)
mass: ?
Older: about 12 months
Appearance: different Color varieties possible
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Mosquito larvae
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: near freshwater sources (lake, river, pond etc.)
natural enemies: Frogs, spiders, birds
sexual maturity: after the development to Imago
mating season: July - October
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the dragonfly

  • The dragonfly is one of the flying insects and can be found on almost every continent in the world, even in Arctic regions.
  • Their habitat is always in close proximity to fresh water, with dragonflies depending on the species in both stagnant water such as lakes, ponds or ponds, as well as sources, rivers and bogs can stay.
  • There are about 5,700 known species worldwide, 85 of which are native to central Europe.
  • Depending on the species, the vivid dragonflies in many bright colors can have a wing span between twenty millimeters and twenty centimeters. They have two wing pairs of different sizes and have the extraordinary ability to move them separately. This makes it possible for dragonflies to fly backwards and make quick changes of direction.
  • The long and extremely slender dragonfly abdomen, consisting of several movable segments, helps them to stand motionless in the air.
  • Fossil finds prove that dragonflies lived on the earth already at the time of the dinosaurs. These prototypes had a wingspan of seventy centimeters.
  • Dragonflies can reach maximum airspeeds of up to fifty kilometers per hour. The speed is determined by their feelers.
  • Dragonflies are predators and catch their prey in flight by using their legs like baskets. They feed mainly on small insects and mosquito larvae, which they catch on their extensive prey flights. Larger species of dragonflies also eat tadpoles and small fish.
  • Dragonflies exhibit a characteristic mating behavior in which males and females form a wheel with their slender and flexible bodies.
  • Since the larvae live in the water and breathe with gills, the adult dragonflies rely on the proximity to water to lay down the eggs there. While the animals spend up to two years in the larval stage, the adult insects have a life expectancy of only a few weeks.
  • Almost all European species of dragonflies are on the list of endangered species because of the destruction of their habitat by humans. Due to the pollution of the waters and the drainage of wetlands, the population of dragonflies has dropped drastically in recent decades.