Information

The mouse - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Mouse
Other names: House mouse
Latin namePhotos: Mus musculus
class: Mammals
size: 5 - 10 cm
mass: 20 - 30g
Older: 1 - 3 years
Appearance: Gray
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: small insects, seeds, grasses
distribution: worldwide
original origin: India
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: near the man
natural enemies: Cats, owls, birds of prey
sexual maturityafter about 2 months
mating season: all year round
gestation: about 21 days
litter size: 5 - 15 cubs
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about mice

  • Originally the house mouse comes from Asia, but today lives on all continents (except the Antarctic). It was carried to all continents by the early sailors.
  • The mouse comes to five to eight litters, each with three to seven animals per year. This can be a mouse in the best case in a three-year life to witness up to 100 offspring.
  • As omnivores (insects, grains, wastes), mice are highly adaptable and can survive well even with changing food supply.
  • The mouse skeleton is extremely mobile, if necessary, mice can even force themselves under doors.
  • In behavioral research and in the testing of new drugs, specially bred mice are used as so-called laboratory mice.
  • White mice are more of an exception in the wild, because unlike dark-colored mice, they are much more easily discovered and eaten by predators.
  • While free-living mice often provide food storage for the winter, this behavior is barely observable in mice in the immediate vicinity of humans. Due to the seasonal independent food supply, this is not necessary.
  • Most mice are nocturnal. But this protects the mouse only a little, because their predators (cats, owls or martens) are also nocturnal.
  • Already in antiquity, the Egyptians and Romans kept cats in their stores to fight against mice as food pests. Today this task is taken over by poisonous baits that inhibit the blood clotting of the mouse and cause it to bleed internally.