Optional

Common yarrow


Characteristics

Surname: Common yarrow
Latin name: Achillea millefolium
Other names: Soldier's herb, Achilles herb, goose tongue
plant family: Baskets
Number of species: /
circulation area: Asia, America, Europe
Location of the plant: nitrogenous soils
Blдtter: feathered,
Frьchte: yellow
Blьtenfarbe: white, pink
Blьtezeit: April June
Hцhe: 50 - 100cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Spice plant, medicinal plant
characteristics: appetizing, aromatic

Plant information: Common Yarrow

The Common yarrow or Achillea millefolium describes a species within the genus of Achilleae and is a member of the family Korbblьtler a multi-annual plant, which, depending on the variety and location, grows from 50 centimeters to one meter. This herbaceous plant It is native to all temperate climates in Europe, Asia and America and grows in mountain ranges of up to 2500 meters altitude as well as in meadows, fields, in light-flooded forests and on roads and roadsides. It prefers a sunny site with nitrogenous soil and does not tolerate amazement.
The Common Yarrow, popularly known as "Gdnsezunge" or "Achilles Herb", develops lanceolate and feathery leaves. From the ground-level rosette grows a strong and hard stalk, which widens into densely hairy and branched flower stems. At the ends there are many small white, sometimes pink leaves with a diameter of only a few millimeters, which in autumn grow into tiny yellow or silver-gray fruits. In antiquity, the active ingredients of the plant were used to treat severe combat injuries, which also earned the yarrow the name "soldier's herb". The botanical name comes from Achilles, a hero of Greek mythology, who is said to have used the plant for its healing power. In the Middle Ages, the yarrow was considered witchwort, but because of their active ingredients as well drug applied.
The mild aromatic scent, which the Yarrow evolves already when crushing the leaves and stems, is particularly noticeable in the precious and expensive Цl, which is obtained from steam distillation of all plant parts. A more beneficial method of harnessing the medicinal powers of the plant is to make a tincture or infusion of tea from the flowers, the stems and leaves of the yarrow. The ingredients of the plant have a soothing effect on stomach discomfort, stimulate appetite and lower blood pressure. The oil and tincture can be applied to acne, other inflammatory skin diseases or connective tissue swelling. In the fragrance lamp, the ethereal oil has a mood-enhancing effect and helps reduce stress.
The aromatic herb also finds in the kitchen a versatile use and refined herb butter, spreads, egg and potato dishes, sauces and soups. In addition, today many breeding forms of the common yarrow than cut flowers offered. These appear in many attractive and light colors such as claret, pink or purple and give flowers a delicate, yet eye-catching look.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Common yarrow